Privacy Notice

IT Force


This privacy notice aims to give you information on how IT Force collects and processes your personal data, including any data you may provide when you access this website, when you enquire about a product or service, when you purchase a product or service from us, through your dealings with our staff, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our website.

This Privacy Notice also provides certain information that is legally required and lists certain of your rights in relation to your personal data under applicable law.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. The latest version of the privacy notice will always be available on our website.

Who we are and how to contact us

IT Force is an IT Managed Service and IT staff provider and we require certain information about you and your business, including personal data, in order to provide best suitable service to you and to comply with applicable laws.

IT Force Limited is incorporated in Ireland (Reg. No. 310902) based at 27 Upper Fitzwilliam Street, Dublin D02 TP23.

We have appointed a data protection compliance manager who is responsible for overseeing questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights. Please contact the data protection compliance manager using the details set out below: Email: dataprotection@itforce.ie

Tel.: 01 5546009

What data do we collect about you?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

Why do we collect personal data?

We collect and process your personal data for a variety of different purposes which are set out in further detail below.

In some cases, we will ask for your consent so that we may process your personal data. However, in certain circumstances, applicable data protection laws allow us to process your personal data without needing to obtain your consent.

Processing personal data without consent

In certain cases, separate consent is not required, including:

Matters that may require consent

In cases where we are not already authorized to process the personal data under applicable law, we will ask for your consent to process your personal data, including:

A "cookie" is a small text file that a web server stores in browser software. A browser sends cookies to a server when the browser makes a connection to the server (for example, when requesting a web page from the same domain that created the cookie). The purpose of cookies is to remember the browser over time and distinguish one browser instance (or user) from all others. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Data previously indicated by a web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them, and how to remove them. Cookies can remember login information, preferences, and shopping cart contents. Other cookies, often placed by our partners or other third parties, are used for analytics, marketing, or advertising.

Cookies, as well as other tracking technologies, such as HTML5 local storage, Local Shared Objects (such as “Flash” cookies), web beacons, and similar mechanisms, may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our Site is accessed.

Cookies used for analytics may use non-Personal Data that is not directly linked to you. We use analytics technologies to improve our Site and Services.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from the Site on to their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s settings to block all cookies from the Site and its external serving vendors. Please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Site. For information on how to disable cookies, refer to your browser’s documentation.

Withdrawing your consent

You may at any time withdraw the consent you provided for the processing of your personal data for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Notice by contacting us at dataprotection@itforce.ie provided that we are not required by applicable law or quality standards to retain such information.

If you want to stop receiving future marketing messages and materials, you can do so by clicking the “unsubscribe” link included in our email marketing messages or by contacting us at dataprotection@itforce.ie.

How do we collect personal data?

We will collect information when:

When do we transfer and disclose your personal data?

IT Force may from time to time require to transfer or disclose your personal data to 3rd parties if required by law or as described in the service contract. We may share your personal information with third party service provides that perform services and functions on our behalf such as our accountants, auditors, insurance companies and vendors.

How long will we use your personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Your legal rights

You have a number of rights under data protection laws in relation to how we use your personal information. You have the right, free of charge, to:

These rights are in some circumstances limited by data protection legislation. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via dataprotection@itforce.ie. We will endeavour to respond to your request within one month. If we are unable to deal with your request within one month we may extend this period by a further two months and we will explain why.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the office of the Data Protection Commission. Please visit www.dataprotection.ie for more information.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable authority of a breach where we are legally required to do so.